Policies

Your access to Taxidio and its services are regulated by this section. We advise you to read further before registering with us / using our website.

Privacy Policy

1. Taxidio Travel India Pvt. Ltd. (Taxidio) respects your privacy and understands the need to protect your personal identity (any identity which you share with us) as well as your address, gender, race, nationality, age and all the information which you provide to us while dealing with us and we assure you that no information would be given to any other websites. We assure you that we maintain your privacy by not selling your information to any other organization. We follow proper standards while protecting your information and storage of your information.

2. Taxidio will track all IP Address, browser type, internet service provider, date and time of computers/mobile devices domains from where people visited our website and other search/browsing activities on our website and analyze the data for trends, statistics and business development activities.

3. There are times we are required to provide personal information to third parties such as payment gateway etc. to help us perform business functions such as payment processing, maintenance, data analysis and security. However, we would like to inform that such data/information is consistent with their legal commitment with Taxidio.

4. We collect your information only for website purposes and not for any other purposes, so that we deliver you proper services and understand your needs and enable our services. We may share your information only with our vendors and other third party person, who are affiliated with us when you purchase/opt for service through us. Taxidio would like to inform you that:


5. By accepting the privacy policy, the user agrees that Taxidio has the right to access, post and utilize the pictures/videos posted by the user on Taxidio’s public forum and/or posted/tagged on various social media platforms. Taxidio shall not be liable to pay any charges/fees for utilizing such photos/videos posted by users. In the event, any user of Taxidio posts content (written or visual) which infringes copyright/trademark/intellectual property of a third party, Taxidio shall not be held liable for such an infringement and the same needs to be dealt with the user directly.

6. As per the Information Technology Act 2000 or any other act/law as may be in force from time to time, Taxidio may be required to disclose information to satisfy legal obligations and processes, protect Taxidio from frauds, abusive, predatory and unlawful activities, to defend the rights of Taxidio and in circumstances of protecting the personal safety of Taxidio users or public at large.

We may also be required to disclose your information to an acquirer or the merged entity as the case maybe.


7. Taxidio would like to inform you that there is a likelihood that the server of Taxidio may be located outside your base country. By using the services of Taxidio, you accept that you are transferring your information to a country outside your base country. Similarly, processing your bookings, data analysis may be done in a country which may not be your base country.

 

8. THE INFORMATION CYCLE - INFORMATION WE RECEIVE AND HOW WE USE IT:

 

 

Information We Receive

  How We Use It

1.

Registration information & Information you write on your profile about yourself.

Registration - Your real   name, email address, date of birth, gender and profile picture.


Profile – contact information, billing information, location information,
  • To identify whether you are verified user.
  • To enable others who know or share similar interests to search for you on the network.
  • To provide suggestions based on the information you provided. For example: extra services which you would like us to provide you while travelling like hiring a taxi for you. Hotel rooms per your lifestyle.
2.

Information you choose to share.

Information shared publicly (or with followers), including posts, comments, photos, stars and reposts.
Information shared to your Connections, Extended Connections or specific Clubs, including posts, comments, photos, stars and reposts.
Information that's always public (like your name, profile picture and cover photo).

  • To determine the topics and keywords that are trending and displaying it to users as Waves.
  • So, that others can easily see the information you choose to share either on their Homepage or through a sear
  • When you contact Taxidio, we may keep a record of your communication to help resolve any issues that you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.


9. You can also update any Personal Data you have previously provided, or change any right of access for correction, deletion. For any modification of your Personal Data that you may have provided us, please contact us via assist@taxidio.com. To protect your privacy and security, we shall verify your identity before granting access and making changes to your Personal Data. Request to access your Personal Data will be answered within a reasonable time.

10. DATA RETENTION

 

11. SECURITY

12. UNDER 16 POLICY

Our Services are not directed to persons under 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under 16. Taxidio shall not be held responsible and/or liable if you are below the age of 16 and you falsely represent and warrant yourself to be of 16 years of age or older. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Taxidio reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws. Taxidio has right to amend, modify, add or change the privacy policy from time to time and you shall keep updating yourself with the modified privacy policy. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
The users have right to change their information at any given time and if noticed that the user has provided incorrect/false or wrong information, Taxidio shall have the right to delete, block or correct the information.
Taxidio would feel glad to receive reviews, complaints or questions and queries regarding our services to you. Taxidio would also like to inform the users that this privacy policy would be amended from time to time as per the amendments in the law or due to governmental policies. We will post any revised policy on this website.

14. CONTACTING US

If you have any grievances about the quality of service provided by Taxidio and/or any other grievance and/ or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer assist@taxidio.com at (email id) or at registered office.

 

Terms & Condition

 

Thank You for using Taxidio Travel India Pvt. Ltd. (Taxidio).
Taxidio services are provided by Taxidio, located at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. These Terms of Service ("Terms") govern your access to and use of Taxidio’s website, and services ("Services"). Please read these Terms carefully, and by accessing or using our Services, you agree to be bound by these various policies such as Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, User Content Policy and Cookie Policy. Kindly note that you may access and/ or use Taxidio and/or its offered products and/ or services only if you hereby accept to our Terms and Disclaimers if any stipulated herein. The said terms and conditions shall be applicable for both web as well as app platform. The term "website" shall mean both web and app platforms for this document.
 

1. WHO CAN USE TAXIDIO:

Any person can visit the website of Taxidio. To avail the services of Taxidio, the person will have to create a user account with us. The person shall not create more than one account at any given point of time. While registering with Taxidio, the user shall be required to furnish it’s personal information for creating the account. The user agrees that they shall be liable and responsible for their account. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the account credentials including the password. In any uncertain event of unauthorised access and/or hack and/or any other breach in account security, it is the responsibility of the account holder (user) to apprise Taxidio in writing for the same. Taxidio allows a person to create an account in the name of an Entity, however, it is essential to mention the name of the frequent user of the account. The user warrants Taxidio that he/she is of the permitted legal age to create an account with Taxidio as per Taxidio’s privacy and other applicable policies. The user also warrants that they are not in breach of any government laid age criterion of the country that the user belongs on creation of this account. Taxidio has the right to refuse any customer from availing services. In the event, Taxidio learns that the user is involved in taking advantage of Taxidio’s services and/or involved in illegal activities and/or taking advantage of the services by promoting third party interests without prior permission from Taxidio, Taxidio reserves the right to suspend such accounts and shall initiate required legal actions as may be deemed fit. The user can use the Taxidio website for personal and non-commercial purpose only. Commercial use of the website is not permitted by Taxidio. The content as posted on Taxidio’s portals is Taxidio’s intellectual property rights which includes but is not limited to its copyright, trademark, patent property/assets of Taxidio. Recreation, reproduction, reutilisation, data piracy, commercial use including selling/displaying the same to any party without prior permission of Taxidio shall be construed as breach of Taxidio’s terms and conditions and strict legal proceedings shall be initiated for the same. Taxidio does not guarantee the validity and accuracy of the data which forms a part of Taxidio’s services and no action can be initiated for any time/monetary loss suffered to any user by referring/acting upon such data.
 

MAJOR CIRCUMSTANCES

In case of any exceptional circumstances where any of the service provider (hotels, transportation or any other service provider who is obliged to give you service or the booking were made prior) due to various climatic reasons, political unrest, labour strikes, terror attacks, governmental decisions, technical operational reasons or route and flight cancellation cannot provide you the services, Taxidio shall not be held responsible for refund and/or cancelation charges and/or providing any alternative arrangements for the same. The user agrees that Taxidio being an agent for facilitating the booking services shall not be responsible for any such circumstances and the customers shall directly contact that service provider directly for any further resolutions and refunds. Taxidio acts as an agent to book the tickets and shall not be liable for performance or non- performance of any of the other service provider. Taxidio shall not be liable for any reasonable circumstances which are out of its control like acts of God, strike and fire.
 

REVIEWS AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

We appreciate your reviews and your opinions about our services on our website and other platforms. Taxidio hereby states that by submitting the content on Taxidio’s website by electronic mail or otherwise or by posting videos and photos or comments, suggestions and review on our website, you grant us permission to use your content and translate, modify, adapt, distribute, publish and use your content in any media. You acknowledge that Taxidio may choose to provide attribution of your comments or reviews at our discretion, and that such submissions may be shared with our supplier partners. You further grant Taxidio the right to pursue at law any person or entity that violates your or Taxidio’s rights. You acknowledge and agree that Submissions by you are non-confidential and are non-proprietary. You agree that you have no objection to the publication, use, modification, deletion or exploitation of your Submissions made with Taxidio. Taxidio shall not have any obligation to post your comments, and reserves the right in our absolute discretion to determine which comments are published on the Website. By agreeing to these terms of use, you agree not to post, upload, distribute or otherwise publish through this website any of the following:

You represent and warrant that you have all the rights, power and authority necessary to grant the rights granted herein to any content submitted.

If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please do not provide us with any Submissions.

Taxidio website may contain links and hyper links to other websites which are affiliated to Taxidio and the links of the service providers and the vendors who offer services to the users.

 

CURRENCY CONVERTOR

 

Taxidio offers its members currency convertors so that the users can convert their currency while travelling. Taxidio also states that it relies on third party information for such currency rates (which may or may not be constantly updated) and thereby user should not completely rely on such displayed rates. Currency rates are based on various publicly available sources and should not be considered as the final rate. Taxidio or its any agent is not responsible for the accuracy of the currency. We suggest the users to check and consider taking guidance of any professional consultant on the issue of currency and its rate. Payments processed in dollars may incur some charges, the user shall consult its bank or any professional for this purpose. You agree and acknowledge that Taxidio shall not be responsible for any currency conversion charges to be paid after booking of the tickets is done for international travel products and services.

 

DISCLAIMER OF REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

 

You specifically acknowledge and agree that your use of this site shall be at your own risk and that this site is provided on “as is” and “as available”. Taxidio, its officers, employees, and agents disclaim all warranties, statutory, express or implied. Taxidio’s its officers, employees, and agents make no representations or warranties about (i) the accuracy, completeness, or content of this site, (ii) the accuracy, completeness, or any content of any sites linked (through hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise) to this site, and/or (iii) the services found at this site or any sites linked (through hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise) to this site, and Taxidio assumes no liability or responsibility for the same.
You may encounter various third party websites and links while accessing and utilising Taxidio services. Inclusion of such services does not mean that Taxidio is either endorsing or has taken approval from such third parties unless otherwise mentioned and highlighted. Accessing such third party sites shall be done at your own risk. Taxidio also does not take responsibility for products, goods, services or any web bugs for the advertisements displayed on Taxidio’s website/app.

The foregoing disclaimer of representations and warranties shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law, and shall survive any termination or expiration of this agreement or your use of this site.

 

NO SPAM

It is agreed by you that Taxidio has right to immediately terminate any Account which it believes, in its sole and absolute discretion, is transmitting or is otherwise connected with any spam account and/or other unsolicited bulk email.
In case of observance of unsolicited communications of any kind through Taxidio Services, you acknowledge that you will have caused substantial harm to Taxidio and are liable to pay damages to Taxidio, as may be applicable.

CONFIDENTIALITY

You agreed that at Taxidio your records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, save and except the Cyber Crime Department of India or any other appropriate authority under the Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000 ("the said Act") if legally required to do so. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Taxidio will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

CHANGES TO WEBSITE, SOFTWARE, AND SERVICES

Taxidio reserves the right to;
Change or remove (temporarily or permanently) this Website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that Taxidio shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal.
Change, remove, or discontinue any software, service, or promotion (including but not limited to any provisions, parts thereof, licensing) as advertised on this website at any time without notice and you confirm that Taxidio shall not be liable for any such change or removal.
Change this Agreement at any time, and your continued use of the Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.
In the event of shutdown, Taxidio shall not be liable to pay or refund any amount of unutilised membership days/services.

LOG FILES

IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. The IP address is only used by Taxidio on “need to know” basis to administer the site, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, analyse trends, track user’s movement and it is also used for detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes and for systems administration. Our Web servers also automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. We do not use this information for any other reason except for the reason mentioned above. In the event we need to utilise this information other than the purpose mentioned above we shall take your prior written consent. However we do not share this information with the third parties save and except in cases where the Cyber Law Department of India requires information of the IP address/s of any User under the Information Technology Act, 2000 or such other Act for the time being in force in India.

INDEMNITY

You agree to protect, defend, indemnify and hold harmless Taxidio and its officers, employees, and agents indemnified, from and against any and all claims, demands, costs, expenses, losses, liabilities and damages of every kind and nature whatsoever imposed upon or incurred by Taxidio directly or indirectly arising from;
(i) your use of and access to this Site;
(ii) your violation of any provision of these Terms and Conditions or the policies or agreements which are incorporated herein;
(iii) your violation of any third-party right, including without limitation any intellectual property or other proprietary right and/or
(iv) and for any violation of law of the country you belong to or of the country from where Taxidio’s contents are being accessed. The indemnification obligations under this section shall survive any termination or expiration of these terms and conditions or your use of this Site or the Services found at this Site.

SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of this Agreement is declared by any judicial or other competent authority to be void, voidable, illegal or otherwise unenforceable or indications of the same are received by either you or us from any relevant competent authority, we shall amend that provision in such reasonable manner as achieves the intention of the parties without illegality or, at our discretion, such provision may be severed from this Agreement and the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

APPLICABLE LAW AND DISPUTE

These Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and User Content Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the India, without giving effect to its conflict of law provisions or your actual state or country of residence. Any claims, legal proceeding or litigation arising in connection with the Services provided by Taxidio will be brought solely in India and Courts in of Mumbai alone shall have exclusive jurisdiction and you consent to the jurisdiction of such courts.

Where Taxidio is accessed outside the territories of India, then if there is any breach of any of the terms of this agreement or privacy policy or user content Policy then also the agreement would be governed by the concerned law of India in respect to IT, Arbitration and any other law prevailing in India at the relevant time (“Indian law”) unless both the parties to these terms, in such circumstances accept the law of the country where the breach is committed. If either of the party to this agreement does not accept the law of the Country where breach is committed then the disputes will be settled and/or governed by the Indian Law as prevailing at the relevant time. The agreement shall be accepted as duly executed in Mumbai, India as Taxidio being one of the party executing the agreement in Mumbai, India. The Indian Law will apply in case of disputes or differences arising between the parties hereto are referring to Arbitration under the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.

All contents of the Taxidio website are ALL RIGHTS RESERVED and all materials of the websites including the logos, designs, page layout of the website, text, graphics, pictures, information and other collective material are the property of Taxidio. Taxidio is not responsible for content on websites by third parties. If you come across any such incident, please let us know by writing an email on assist@taxidio.com.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Taxidio Travel India Pvt. Ltd.

 

User Policy

 

Taxidio is an automated online travel portal which has offerings such as destination recommendation, itinerary planning and allied services such as accommodation bookings and other booking facilities. Taxidio has been designed in a way that it makes the process of itinerary planning and bookings easier.

The user of Taxidio’s service shall be deemed to have read, understood and expressly accepted the Terms and Conditions. All rights and liabilities of the User and/or Taxidio with respect to any services to be provided by Taxidio shall be restricted to the scope of these terms and conditions.

There are certain Terms of Service (TOS) particular to the services given/ products provided by Taxidio such as accommodation booking, attraction booking, air ticket booking, itinerary and planned packages or any other booking services which may be governed through the terms and conditions of a third-party provider/affiliate/partner. Such Services and terms of services shall also be deemed to be a part of this Agreement.

Further, Taxidio itself may provide terms and guidelines that govern distinct features, offers or the policies applicable to such Service (for example Itinerary, flights, hotel reservations, packages, etc.). The User shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the terms and guidelines and policies of the Service Provider with whom the User chooses to deal. The user shall be responsible for all the transactions which he enters by using his account with Taxidio. The user shall be liable to pay for all the tickets, fares, reservation, any other bookings and/or other services which he/she opts from his/her account with Taxidio or other direct or indirect services which Taxidio provides via other platforms such as affiliates/partners etc. It is essential to note that the user shall be governed by the cancelation/refund policy of Taxidio or the third party affiliate/partner etc. as the case maybe.

Taxidio reserves right to terminate your account and deny access of Taxidio to any Member who violates these Terms and/or Privacy Policy and/or User Content Policy. It is essential that the user of our services referred to various announcements, advisories, warning etc. before traveling to any country/city.

You acknowledge and agree that:

a. You will comply with the Information Technology Act, 2000 or any other law for the time being in force in India and all other local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations of the country of which you are a citizen and/or country in which you are accessing Taxidio, while uploading any content.

b. You must not attempt to restrict another user from using or enjoying the Service and you must also not encourage or facilitate violations of these Terms, Privacy Policy, User content policy of Use and/or any other Taxidio terms.

c. You agree and acknowledge that you shall not promote, engage or encourage any illegal activity, cyber terrorism, Obscenity, pornography, fraud or misrepresentation arising from such content or shall not post any content contrary to India Law or infringement of copyright of Taxidio or any users, invade privacy of other users, and their publicity rights or shall not violate the Information Technology Act 2000, or any other law for time being in force in India and abroad. In case of breach of any of terms aforementioned Taxidio shall not be responsible and/or liable and Taxidio shall reserve a right to remove such content/s at its Sole discretion.

d. You agree that you will not solicit, collect or use the login credentials and/or personal information of other Taxidio users.

e. You agree and acknowledge that you shall not interfere with the operation of Taxidio or its services or commit any act which will upload or transmit any virus, worms, bugs, Trojans or any other harmful content which will descript or damage the functionality of Taxidio or its software. You also agree that you will not attempt to decode any software contained on Taxidio’s website.

f. You agree that you shall not  script or interfere or harm , violate the security of Taxidio or any of its services, system resource, source code, accounts, passwords or networks connected to or accessible through Tax or any linked sites, if any.

g. You must not create or submit unsolicited unwanted email, comments, stars or other forms of commercial or harassing communications or spams to any Taxidio users.

h. You must not modify, change, alter or adapt the Service or change, modify or alter another website so as to falsely imply that it is associated with the Service or Taxidio.

In order to provide its User’s, the flexibility in various memberships offerings and pricing, Taxidio provides Membership Plans.
 

Membership Terms and Conditions –

As a part of Taxidio’s offerings, Taxidio offers variety of membership packs designed to suit needs of various users Taxidio reserves the right to add/delete/modify the various offerings as may be available under each pack of membership. In such an event, no retrospective/prospective benefit shall be passed on to the existing members. In the event of any upward revision in the membership prices, the existing members shall continue to hold their membership at the cost of original subscription till expiry. However, in the event of any downward revision in the membership prices, the member shall not be given any extension/benefits as may be applicable as per the revised rates. Taxidio uses a combination of various logics to determine and recommend the best possible destination, recommendation of best suited area for hotel/homestay/lodging, itinerary creation and other allied booking services to support it’s users. However, Taxidio does not guarantees nor claims any data accuracy.

Membership charges as applicable shall be payable in advance and no user shall be eligible for refund/cancellation under any circumstance.

Taxidio reserves the rights to change the offerings of its memberships and the membership fees without any prior intimation to the User. However, in the event of any changes in the membership offerings/fees, Taxidio shall inform its users of the changes made by appropriate means of communication.

Taxidio in brief has laid down certain guidelines which are to be followed by the users to keep Taxidio running without any difficulty for all our Users, you agree to obey these guidelines when using our products and services (“Services”). As and when we are alerted of probable guidelines infringement, we may investigate and take necessary action, including restricting or ceasing a user’s permission to use our Services.

We reserve the rights to modify these guidelines so kindly refer to these guidelines at regular intervals.
 

 

Copyright©All Rights Reserved 2017 Taxidio