Privacy Policy

Your access to Taxidio and its services are regulated by this section. We advise you to read further before registering with us / using our website.

Privacy Policy

1. Taxidio Travel India Pvt. Ltd. (Taxidio) respects your privacy and understands the need to protect your personal identity (any identity which you share with us) as well as your address, gender, race, nationality, age and all the information which you provide to us while dealing with us and we assure you that no information would be given to any other websites. We assure you that we maintain your privacy by not selling your information to any other organization. We follow proper standards while protecting your information and storage of your information.

2. Taxidio will track all IP Address, browser type, internet service provider, date and time of computers/mobile devices domains from where people visited our website and other search/browsing activities on our website and analyze the data for trends, statistics and business development activities.

3. There are times we are required to provide personal information to third parties such as payment gateway etc. to help us perform business functions such as payment processing, maintenance, data analysis and security. However, we would like to inform that such data/information is consistent with their legal commitment with Taxidio.

4. We collect your information only for website purposes and not for any other purposes, so that we deliver you proper services and understand your needs and enable our services. We may share your information only with our vendors and other third party person, who are affiliated with us when you purchase/opt for service through us. Taxidio would like to inform you that:


5. By accepting the privacy policy, the user agrees that Taxidio has the right to access, post and utilize the pictures/videos posted by the user on Taxidio’s public forum and/or posted/tagged on various social media platforms. Taxidio shall not be liable to pay any charges/fees for utilizing such photos/videos posted by users. In the event, any user of Taxidio posts content (written or visual) which infringes copyright/trademark/intellectual property of a third party, Taxidio shall not be held liable for such an infringement and the same needs to be dealt with the user directly.

6. As per the Information Technology Act 2000 or any other act/law as may be in force from time to time, Taxidio may be required to disclose information to satisfy legal obligations and processes, protect Taxidio from frauds, abusive, predatory and unlawful activities, to defend the rights of Taxidio and in circumstances of protecting the personal safety of Taxidio users or public at large.

We may also be required to disclose your information to an acquirer or the merged entity as the case maybe.


7. Taxidio would like to inform you that there is a likelihood that the server of Taxidio may be located outside your base country. By using the services of Taxidio, you accept that you are transferring your information to a country outside your base country. Similarly, processing your bookings, data analysis may be done in a country which may not be your base country.

 

8. THE INFORMATION CYCLE - INFORMATION WE RECEIVE AND HOW WE USE IT:

 

 

Information We Receive

  How We Use It

1.

Registration information & Information you write on your profile about yourself.

Registration - Your real   name, email address, date of birth, gender and profile picture.


Profile – contact information, billing information, location information,
  • To identify whether you are verified user.
  • To enable others who know or share similar interests to search for you on the network.
  • To provide suggestions based on the information you provided. For example: extra services which you would like us to provide you while travelling like hiring a taxi for you. Hotel rooms per your lifestyle.
2.

Information you choose to share.

Information shared publicly (or with followers), including posts, comments, photos, stars and reposts.
Information shared to your Connections, Extended Connections or specific Clubs, including posts, comments, photos, stars and reposts.
Information that's always public (like your name, profile picture and cover photo).

  • To determine the topics and keywords that are trending and displaying it to users as Waves.
  • So, that others can easily see the information you choose to share either on their Homepage or through a sear
  • When you contact Taxidio, we may keep a record of your communication to help resolve any issues that you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.


9. You can also update any Personal Data you have previously provided, or change any right of access for correction, deletion. For any modification of your Personal Data that you may have provided us, please contact us via assist@taxidio.com. To protect your privacy and security, we shall verify your identity before granting access and making changes to your Personal Data. Request to access your Personal Data will be answered within a reasonable time.

10. DATA RETENTION

 

11. SECURITY

12. UNDER 16 POLICY

Our Services are not directed to persons under 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under 16. Taxidio shall not be held responsible and/or liable if you are below the age of 16 and you falsely represent and warrant yourself to be of 16 years of age or older. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Taxidio reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws. Taxidio has right to amend, modify, add or change the privacy policy from time to time and you shall keep updating yourself with the modified privacy policy. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
The users have right to change their information at any given time and if noticed that the user has provided incorrect/false or wrong information, Taxidio shall have the right to delete, block or correct the information.
Taxidio would feel glad to receive reviews, complaints or questions and queries regarding our services to you. Taxidio would also like to inform the users that this privacy policy would be amended from time to time as per the amendments in the law or due to governmental policies. We will post any revised policy on this website.

14. CONTACTING US

If you have any grievances about the quality of service provided by Taxidio and/or any other grievance and/ or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer assist@taxidio.com at (email id) or at registered office.

 

Copyright©All Rights Reserved 2017 Taxidio